Wednesday, April 29, 2009

Oh yeah, if there's one thing I think of when I think of Obama, it's "Shaft."

.

Sort of in the same way that Jimmy Carter reminds me of Elvis Presley.

And Kyra Phillips puts me in mind of** Xena, Warrior Princess. AIYIYIYIYIYI!!



"This is like my favorite subject matter, especially with you."

h/t matttbastard


**Actually.

.

6 comments:

Falyne said...

Oh gods. I saw her on the TeeVee this morning, and I had to turn it off. Could. Not. Watch. I turned it off before the guy actually sat down, while she was introducing the segment with great relishing of the word "swagga" and references to the incoming dude as a "swagga expert" or somesuch.

It's like, ok, HE'S BLACK, we get. it. already. I mean, it would be interesting to see an honest, in-depth discussion of the cultural background and identity of the President as a black man... but this wasn't it. This was just... ugh!

"ooh! I've got a 'swagga' and I'm hugging it out, just like a black man! and we gotta get the fist bump in! with the rap music playing! hahaha!"

belledame222 said...

She's coool, man! DY-NO-MITE!

belledame222 said...

Actually, I think she's Sally.

GallingGalla said...

oh, gawd, that was painful to watch.

DaisyDeadhead said...

Actually, historians have suggested that U.S. Grant had quite a swagga, too! I mean, you know, all that Civil War whup-ass and everything.

(((shakes head in amazement)))

Comrade PhysioProf said...

Sheesh fucking ouch.

On the bright side, now I will actually hear the theme from Shaft every time I see Obama on teevee. Is it wrong that I think that is a cool tune?